Simran K. Rattan Blog Register for Free Training

Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 25, 2019

Spirituality Is Medicine (the “SIM” or “We”)

SIM operates the www.spiritualityismedicine.com website (“Website”) and provides information and online and in-person seminars and training sessions and other related products and materials (the "Service"). SIM recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting the personal information we hold in accordance with applicable law. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage personal information and safeguard the privacy of those whose personal information we receive (“Customer” or “you” or “your”).

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. In general, personal information does not include business contact information such as your name, title or business address or telephone number in your business or employment capacity which is used for the purposes of communicating with you in such capacity. Personal Information may include your name, email address, age, home address, phone number, billing information, SIM account information.

All Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. These obligations extend to SIM.

How does SIM engage with personal information?

In providing our Service, we may collect and use personal information in accordance with applicable law. We will only collect personal information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information about SIM;
  • To verify identity;
  • To process payment for Services or donations;
  • For subscription purposes;
  • To maintain, administer and improve our Website and its quality;
  • Marketing and creating materials, including using your photograph or video recording (with your consent);
  • To identify your preferences;
  • To open and manage a user account on our Website;   
  • To ensure you receive a high standard of service;
  • To meet regulatory requirements;
  • To offer you tailored content;
  • To contact you in response to your general or specific inquiries;
  • To periodically solicit feedback from you;
  • To generate statistics and aggregate reports to improve our Website;
  • To maintain and update our contact database;
  • For general administrative purposes;
  • To associate your name with your public post(s) made on our Website; and
  • To collect Your email address to receive regular updates about new seminars, online learning opportunities, exclusive content, new blog posts, and other related materials, in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”); and other legal reasons as apply to the Services requested.

Consent

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, you have provided consent to collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by e-mailing us at [email protected] Certain information will be required to receive Services, such as payment information, if applicable. Please note that while we will accommodate your withdrawal of consent request, any such withdrawal of your consent may impact our ability to provide you with our Service.

How does SIM collect personal information?

SIM collects personal information fairly and in accordance with applicable law. Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you.

How does SIM use personal information?

We may use your personal information to provide Services to you, to administer our customer databases, to build and maintain our expertise and knowledge, to include you in our information distribution and marketing activities, and for the other purposes for which we collected your personal information (see “How does SIM engage with personal information” above). SIM respects your privacy and will remove your information from any distribution or marketing lists if you request for SIM to do so. Please e-mail us at [email protected] in the event that you no longer wish to receive material from SIM.

How does SIM disclose personal information?

SIM does not disclose your personal information to third parties to enable them to market their Services.

Under certain circumstances we may disclose your personal information. Some examples are:

  • When you have consented to the disclosure.
  • When we are required or authorized by law, including, for example, if a court issues a warrant or a subpoena.
  • Where it is necessary to collect fees or disbursements.
  • If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (such as computer back-up services, archival file storage, third party payment processors, or insurance) and the third party is bound by obligations regarding privacy that are consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • In the event of a merger by or growth of SIM (in which case any resulting third party will be bound by obligations regarding privacy that are consistent with this policy).

How can customers update their information with SIM?

Since we use your personal information to provide information and Services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If any of your information changes, you may update your account or please inform us so that we can maintain the accuracy of our records. We may also periodically inquire with you whether your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.

How does SIM safeguard Your personal information?

SIM takes precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your personal information are:

  1. taking measures to secure our premises;
  2. abiding by our confidentiality policies;
  3. training for our staff, volunteers, organizers, presenters, instructors, including on privacy-related matters;
  4. deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking”; and
  5. utilizing security features on our electronic devices such as internal password; and
  6. abiding by our security policies.

E-mail

You should be aware that e-mail is not an entirely secure medium. Please keep this in mind when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You may ask to access your personal information that is in our possession. Detailed requests that require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal disbursement fees. Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. There are a number of situations where we may deny access. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct personal information, we will provide you with the reason(s) for doing so.

Website

The Website may contain links to other sites, which are not governed by this policy. 

On the Website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. Please see below for our policy on our use of cookies and Google Analytics. 

Cookies 

Google Analytics

The Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our Website, including the number of visitors to the Website, where visitors come from and the pages they have visited. SIM uses such information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website.  Google Analytics uses no personally identifiable information and does not provide access to IP addresses.  Should you wish to opt-out of the use of Google Analytics, please click on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.  You may wish to review Google’s privacy policy regarding how Google processes and collects your information at the following link https://policies.google.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SIM may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we do this, we will provide notice to you or obtain your additional consent, as required by law. We will also post the revised Privacy Policy on our Website and indicate at the top of the Policy the date that the Privacy Policy was “Last updated”.  You should check this Policy frequently for any revisions.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

8005 Financial Dr, Unit A4
Brampton, Ontario, Canada, L6Y6A1
[email protected]

Close

50% Complete

Claim your Free Integrative Health Coaching Session.

Strictly Limited Availability.